Skip to main content

Former Trustees and Staff

Trustees

Frank H Bennet                         5/1911 – 1/1921 (10 yrs)
Newton Cleaveland                 5/1911 – 7/1912 (1 yr)
Emery Oliver                              5/1911 – 4/1919 (5 yrs)
Paul K Yost                                 7/1912 – 5/1914 (2 yrs)
Elwood M MacKusick               5/1914 – 5/1915 (1yr)
Fred W Kiesel                            5/1915 – 12/1933 (18 yrs)
Fred L Martin                             5/1921 – 12/1934 (13 yrs)
Thomas McCormack                4/1929 – 8/1949 (20 yrs)
Robert G Pearson                     12/1933 – 1938  (5 yrs)
George J Meister                      1/1935 – 9/1968 (33 yrs)
Thomas B Sills                          8/1944 – 10/1970 (26 yrs)
Eugene A Boyd                         9/1949 – 8/1979 (30 yrs)
James F Bennett                      9/1955 – 11/1982 (27 yrs)
Lorris Lauppe                            9/1955 – 11/1975 (20 yrs)
Manuel Barandas                     10/1968 – 10/1997 (29 yrs)
Richard Willey                          11/1970 – 11/1991 (21 yrs)
Daryl Lauppe                            12/1975 – 11/1991 (16 yrs)
Grant Chappel                          9/1979 – 1/1986 (7 yrs)
James Sopwith                         12/1982 – 8/2003 (21 yrs)
Leland Spangler                      3/1986 – 5/1988 (2 yrs)
Bill Christophel                        6/1988 – 2/2001 (13 yrs)
Mary Ose                                  1/1991 – 9/1996 (5 yrs)
Jonathan Cohen                      11/1991 – 2/1998 (7 yrs)
Norma Latham                        11/1993 – 9/2001 (7 yrs)
Thomas Gilbert                       11/1993 – Present (27 yrs +)
Amy T Dean                             11/1996 – 2/2003 (7 yrs)
Pietro Saviotti                          11/1997 – 3/1999 (2 yrs)
Frederick Harris                      5/1998 – 11/2019 (21 yrs)
Ray Trethaway                        5/1999 – 4/2001 (2 yrs)
Jon Chase                               4/2001 – 7/2005 (4 yrs)
David Christophel                  6/2001 – 11/2020 (19 yrs)
Jim Miller                                11/2001 – 11/2013 (12 yrs)
Tom Barandas                        12/2003 – 12/2019 (16 yrs)
                                                  12/2020 - Present
Alan Lauppe                           12/2003 – 9/2008 (5 yrs)
John Shiels                             12/2005 – 1/2016 (10 yrs)
Jerome Smith                        12/2008 – Present (12 yrs +)
Nick Avdis                               12/2013 – Present (7 rs +)
Debra G Jones                       4/2016 – 12/2017 (1 yrs)
                                                 
12/2020 - Present
Christopher Burns                 12/2017 - 12/2020 (3 yrs)
Jag Bains                                12/2019 – Present
Elena Lee Reeder                 12/2019 – Present
Secretary

Irving D Gibson                      1/1912 – 2/1912
Charles F Meister                  2/1912 – 7/1913;
                                                 11/1918 – 12/1918;
                                                 5/1923 – 7/1947

John F Downey                     1/1955 – 6/1955
Bernard E Gilmore                7/1955 – 12/1955
Robert Parker                        6/1956 – 7/1959
John J Reynolds                   1/1961 – 6/1961
Marion W Hanson                6/1961 – 12/1963
Kathryn Yockers                   1/1965 – 4/1965
Louise Inderkum                  5/1965 – 1/1985
Karoline S Meyers                2/1985 – 2/1989
Terrie Figueroa                     2/1989 – 7/2017
Joleen Gutierrez                   7/2017 – Present

Attorney

Devlin & Devlin                     5/1911 – 5/1919
John T Pigott                        7/1913 – 11/1918;
                                                12/1918 – 5/1923
Downey, Brand, et al.          8/1947 – 2006
                                                2020 - Present
    John F Downey                    8/1947 – 12/1978
    George Bayse                      1960s – 1970s
    John H Hamlyn                    1970s
    James M Day                       1/1979 – 9/2006
    Scott Shapiro                       2020 – Present
    Rebecka Smith                    2020 – Present
Day, Carter, Murphy LLP    9/2006 – 12/2019
    James M Day                       9/2006 – 12/2019

District Engineer/General Manager

Norton Ware                         1/1912 – 6/1912
Harry E Croff, Acting            5/1912 – 9/1912;
                                                6/1913 – 1/1914;
                                                5/1924 – 5/1927
Reginald G Clifford              2/1914 – 5/1924
Hugh R Edwards                  5/1927 – 2/1928
John Taresh                          2/1918 – 8/1932
Louis F Vaile                         1/1939 – 5/1950
Laugenour & Meikle,
Consulting Engineers         2/1962 – 5/1976
Tom Betts                             3/1976 – 8/1984
J.N. Clifton                            8/1984 – 12/2005
Paul T Devereux                  4/2006 – 5/2019
Kevin L King                         2/2019 – Present

Superintendent

John Taresh                         8/1932 – 12/1939
George Manassero            6/1950 – 5/1955
PJ Fitzpatrick                       5/1955 – 8/1975
Wennberg                           9/1975 – 4/1982
David Canoy                        5/1982 – 7/1985
Thomas Redmond             8/1985 – 3/1986
William Falloon                   4/1986 – 7/1990
Michael J Blickle                 8/1990 – 1/2012
Donald Caldwell                 1/2013 – 11/2020